United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] the United States on the basis that the United States
Attorney and the AUSA prosecuting this case lack the
authority to represent it. (See ECF No. 117 (moving
for a “default” to be entered against the United
States of America due to the fact that the United States
Attorney and the AUSA prosecuting this case “are not
[its] agents”).) This argument is meritless. The United
States Attorney is empowered by statute to prosecute all
offenses against the United States and may proceed against
any person upon presentation of charges to a grand jury. See
28 U.S.C. § 547 (“Except as otherwise provided by
law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall
. . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States .
. . .”); U.S. Const. amend. V (“No personal shall
be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime,
unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury . . .
.”). Thus, this motion is also denied.
c.
Motions to Dismiss in Light of Dismissal of Count
One
The