United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] In order to establish
“materiality, ” the Government must prove that a
“statement [has] a natural tendency to influence, or
[be] capable of influencing, the decision of the
decisionmaking body to which it was addressed.”
United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 509 (1995)
(internal quotation marks omitted). The defendant contends
that, in dismissing Count One of the indictment in light of
the Supreme Court's decision in Marinello (see ECF No.
129), the Court effectively concluded that the
defendant's statements to the IRS at issue in this case
were not material for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
(ECF No. 136 at 2.)
Marinello
concerned the scope of a portion of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)
otherwise known as the “Omnibus Clause.”
Marinello, 198 S.Ct. at 1104. The Omnibus Clause prohibits
“corruptly or by force or threats of force (including
any threatening letter or communication) obstruct[ing] or
imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due
administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].” 26
U.S.C. § 7212(a). The Marinello Court held that
“to secure a conviction under the Omnibus Clause, the
government must show (among other things) that there is a
‘nexus' between the defendant's conduct and a
particular administrative proceeding, such as an