United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] the Plaintiff filed without the Court's permission and
after the deadline in the Local Rule. See D. Conn. L.R. 7(c).
Second, and more substantively, Connecticut's lis pendens
statute makes clear that the notice is to be filed in the
land records where the property is located, not in court, and
the filing of the notice, as described in the case cited by
Plaintiff, gives notice to prospective buyers that “the
property should not be alienated” by the seller while
litigation is pending. Ravitch v. Stollman Poultry Farms,
Inc., 162 Conn. 26, 34 (1971); Conn. Gen. Stat. §
52-325(a) (providing that litigants in an action, “if
the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to
be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in
which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens . . .
. Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be
notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in
such property of the pendency of the action . . . .”).
Nothing in the statute or the Ravitch decision cited by
Plaintiff suggests that a court-including the Connecticut
Probate Court-is prohibited from ordering the transfer of
property within its control simply because someone files
another lawsuit concerning the property in another court.