Argued: September 14, 2017
[…] Endangered Species Act, 66 Fed. Reg. 11, 202, 11, 210 (Feb.
22, 2001) ("MOA"). If the acting agency determines,
with the written concurrence of the consulting Service, that
the action "is not likely to adversely affect"
listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process
ends. 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a); see id.
§§ 402.12(k)(1), 402.14(b)(1). But if either the
acting agency or the consulting Service determines that the
proposed action is "likely to adversely affect"
listed species or critical habitat, the agency and the
Service must engage in formal consultation. Id.
§ 402.13(a); see id. § 402.14(a)-(b). At
the end of formal consultation, the Service must, using
"the best scientific and commercial data
available," 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(g)(8), prepare a biological opinion with both a
"detailed discussion of the effects of the action on
listed species or critical habitat," 50 C.F.R. §
402.14(h)(2), and a position "as to whether the action,
taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
habitat," id. § 402.14(g)(4). If the
Service concludes that the action is likely to jeopardize
listed species, the biological opinion must suggest
"reasonable and prudent alternatives" to the
agency's proposed action. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A);
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(5). If the Service concludes that