United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] if there may also be substantial evidence to support the
plaintiff's position. Schauer v. Schweiker, 675
F.2d 55, 57 (2d Cir. 1982). Substantial evidence is
“such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”
Williams v. Bowen, 859 F.2d 255, 258 (2d Cir. 1988)
(quoting Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401
(1971)). Substantial evidence must be “more than a mere
scintilla or a touch of proof here and there in the
record.” Id.
III.
Discussion
The
Social Security Act establishes that benefits are payable to
individuals who have a disability. 42 U.S.C. §§
423(a)(1), 1381a. A “disability” is an
“inability to engage in any substantial gainful
activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or
mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous
period of not less than 12 months.” Id. §
423(d)(1)(A); see also id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).
There are five steps in a disability determination: (1) the
Commissioner considers whether the claimant is currently
engaged in substantial gainful activity; (2) if not, the
Commissioner considers whether the claimant has a