United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] attorneys' fees and not remedy amounts. It is this
briefing that the Court now addresses.
II.
Discussion
A.
Interest Rates
Plaintiffs
contend that the “Court should use the IRC §
417(e) interest rates for the ‘determination of present
value' of annuities to value the class' recovery[,
]” (Pls.' Br. on Methodology [Doc. # 544] at 1),
while Defendant contends that the present value of the
recovery should be calculated using “the rates . . .
prescribed by ERISA Section 303(h), ” (Def.'s Br.
on Methodology [Doc. # 546] at 6-7.)
Defendant's
proposed rates come from 29 U.S.C. § 1083, which sets
“[m]inimum funding standards for single-employer
defined benefit pension plans[.]” Id.
Subsection (h) therein establishes the “[a]cturial
assumptions and methods” to be used in “the
determination of any present value or other computation under
this section[.]” Id. § 1083(h)(1).
Plaintiffs argue that “the only interest rates this
Court has used for A relief calculations have been the IRC
§ 417(e) interest rates[, ]” and that “the
same interest rates used to make the annuity calculations
must also be used to determine the present value of those