United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] typically approves new tariffs for the EDCs four times each
year. Id.
B.
The Funds
In
1998, the Connecticut General Assembly (the “General
Assembly”) passed legislation creating the two funds at
issue in this case: (1) the Energy Conservation and Load
Management Fund (the “C&LM Fund”), which is
codified at section 16-245m of the Connecticut General
Statutes; and (2) the Clean Energy Fund, which is codified at
section 16-245n of the Connecticut General Statutes. See
id. at ¶¶ 19, 22, 29. Collectively, these two
Funds will be referred to as the “Energy Funds.”
1. The
C&LM Fund
Section
16-245m governs the creation and disbursement of the C&LM
Fund. Specifically, it directs PURA to assess “a charge
of three mills per kilowatt hour of electricity sold to each
end use customer of an [EDC]” (the “C&LM
Charge”). Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 16-245m(a)(1).
The money collected from this electricity-bill surcharge is
deposited in the C&LM Fund, which the EDCs are required
to create and hold “separate and apart from all other
funds or accounts.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
16-245m(b).