United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] (the “Green Bank”). Conn. Gen. Stat. §
16-245n(b), (c).
The
Green Bank is a legislatively created financial institution
that leverages public and private funds to accelerate the
deployment of clean energy technologies in Connecticut. Stip.
Facts at ¶ 31; Conn. Gen. Stat. 16-245n(d)(1)(A)
(establishing the Green Bank “as a body politic and
corporate, constituting a public instrumentality and
political subdivision of the state of Connecticut established
and created for the performance of an essential public and
governmental function.”). Towards that end, Section
16-245n(c) authorizes the Green Bank to use the Clean Energy
Fund “to promote investment in clean energy in
accordance with a comprehensive plan developed by [the Green
Bank][.]” See also Stip. Facts at ¶ 30.
C.
The Act
On
October 27, 2017, the Governor signed Public Act
17-2.[2] Stip. Facts at ¶ 64. Section 683 of
Public Act 17-2 amended section 16-245m of the Connecticut
General Statutes by directing the transfer of $63.5 million