United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] attorneys' fees as a result of Empire's TILA
violation, but they have failed to allege a basis for
awarding actual damages.
B.
Electronic Funds Transfer Act
The
Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA) prohibits creditors from
conditioning “the extension of credit to a consumer on
such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized
electronic fund transfers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693k. A
creditor that does not comply with this requirement is liable
to the consumer for their actual damages, statutory damages
between $100.00 and $1, 000.00, and reasonable attorneys'
fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). In assessing the appropriate
statutory damages, courts must consider “the frequency
and persistence of [the creditor's] noncompliance, the
nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the
noncompliance was intentional.” 15 U.S.C. §
1693m(b)(1). In this case, the Alexises have established a
violation of the EFTA by alleging that “Empire Auto
required that Plaintiffs set up automatic withdrawals of the
loan payments as a condition of financing the Vehicle.”
(ECF No. 1 ¶ 32.) The Alexises do not claim any actual