United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] effect at the time we issued the decisions.”)).
Among
the amended regulations and Rulings are those applicable to
evaluation of the severity of mental impairments.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. This evaluation
requires “application of a ‘special
technique' at the second and third steps of the five-step
framework, and at each level of administrative review.”
Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008)
(citation omitted). The special technique obliges the
reviewer to first determine whether the claimant has a
medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(b)(1). If the claimant is found to have such an
impairment, the reviewer must then “rate the degree of
functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in
accordance with paragraph (c).” 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a(b)(2). Paragraph (c) specifies four broad ...