September 7, 2018
[…] It disagreed that Citibank
was required to produce its business records to support its
claim. "Appellate courts in this state have held that
[the evidentiary] burden is satisfied when the mortgagee
includes in its submission to the court a sworn affidavit
averring that the mortgagee is the holder of the promissory
note in question at the time it commenced the action."
GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Ford, 144 Conn.App.
165, 176, 73 A.3d 742 (2013).
The
court also concluded that Citibank had standing to prosecute
the foreclosure action as holder of the note and as a
trustee.[15] Section 52-106 provides, "[a]n
executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may
sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him
and beneficially interested in the action." "[T]he
trustee's standing to sue arises out of its legal title
to the trust res." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Chase Home Finance, LLC v. Fequiere, 119 Conn.App.
570, 580, 989 A.2d 606, cert, denied, 295 Conn. 922, 991 A.2d
564 (2010). Moreover, "[o]ur appellate courts have not