United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] claims based on conduct occurring before May 2, 2013, are
barred by the statute of limitations; (2) the defendants were
not deliberately indifferent to the plaintiff's medical
needs; (3) even if the plaintiff's constitutional rights
were violated, the defendants are protected by qualified
immunity; and (4) the request for injunctive relief should be
dismissed.
A.
Statute of Limitations
The
defendants first argue that some of the plaintiff's
claims are time-barred. In Connecticut, the applicable
statute of limitations for a claim under 42 U.S.C. §
1983 is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577, which
provides that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be
brought but within three years from the date of the act or
omission complained of.” Lounsbury v.
Jefferies, 25 F.3d 131, 133 (2d Cir. 1994).
The
plaintiff first referenced these claims in Harnage v.
Woo, No. 3:16-cv-675(AWT), filed on May 2, 2016. The
court dismissed Harnage v. Woo for improper joinder
of claims and afforded the plaintiff an opportunity to refile