United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] ‘true name' includes the collector's legal name
(i.e. the registered corporate or LLC name with the
state) as well as the name under which it is licensed to do
business”). Therefore, information about Connecticut
license records is probative on whether ERC violated the
“true name” provision of § 1692e(14).
The
accuracy of the NMLS records cannot reasonably be questioned
because it is the state-designated repository for licensing
records. Connecticut law allows the Connecticut Department of
Banking to require licenses for entities in the financial
services industry. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §
36a-24b(b) (authorizing the state banking commissioner to
“require persons engaged in a financial services
industry subject to the commissioner's jurisdiction to be
licensed or registered through the system” and stating,
in relevant part, that if “the commissioner elects to
require system-based licensure . . . the commissioner shall
require all initial or renewal applications for such licenses
or registrations in this state to be made and processed
through the system in such form as the commissioner may
prescribe, and the system shall be authorized to receive and
maintain records related to such licenses or registrations to
the same extent allowed or required to be maintained by the
commissioner.”). The Connecticut Department of Banking
website directs consumers to the NMLS records “[t]o
verify that a consumer collection agency is licensed to do
business in Connecticut.” Consumer Collection
Agencies Licensed in Connecticut, CT.gov,