United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] provides the exclusive vehicle in this state for actions
premised on “harm caused by a product.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a); see also Winslow v.
Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471 (1989). While
all products liability claims have thus been consolidated
into “a single form of action, ” LaMontagne
v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 41 F.3d 846,
855 (2d Cir. 1994), the CPLA permits a plaintiff to assert
various common law theories of liability thereunder,
Rosenthal v. Ford Motor Co., Inc., 462 F.Supp.2d
296, 307 n. 11 (D. Conn. 2006). See also Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-572m(b) (“‘Product liability
claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions
based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort;
negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of
or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether
negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure,
whether negligent or innocent.”). Importantly, however,
the CPLA does not “alter the substance of a
plaintiff's rights or the facts that a plaintiff must
prove in order to prevail.” LaMontagne, 41
F.3d at 855 (citations omitted). Consequently, any sub-claim
brought under the CPLA (e.g., negligence, strict