United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] misleading marketing of Poland Spring water because consumers
are willing to pay a premium price for “spring
water” over other forms of bottled water.
As I
discussed at length in my prior ruling granting
Nestlé's motion to dismiss, the FDCA establishes
basic definitions (known as “standards of
identity”) for food products and prohibits the false
labeling of such food products. The U.S. Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) has promulgated a detailed regulatory
definition of “spring water” that distinguishes
it from other kinds of bottled water that may be marketed for
public sale. See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(vi).
According
to the FDA's regulation, if a water product is to be
labeled and sold as “spring water, ” the water
must be “derived from an underground formation from
which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth,
” and there must be a “natural force causing the
water to flow to the surface through a natural
orifice.” Ibid. The FDA's regulation
further provides that “spring water” can be
“collected only at the spring or through a bore hole
tapping the underground formation feeding the spring, ”