April 5, 2018
[…] Intervale was the plaintiffs "alter ego," and,
therefore, its status as a limited liability company must be
disregarded. The board cited no persuasive authority,
however, for the proposition that it is somehow improper for
a single-member limited liability company to distribute
profits to the member rather than paying the member wages or,
relatedly, that it is improper for the member to report
earnings from the company as self-employment earnings rather
than wages.[8] Indeed, the governing law appears to be to
the contrary. See, e.g., General Statutes (Rev. to 2013)
§ 34-152 ("[t]he profits and losses of a limited
liability company shall be allocated among the members, and
among classes of members, in the manner agreed to in the
operating agreement"); General Statutes (Rev. to 2013)
§ 34-158 ("distributions of cash or other assets of
a limited liability company shall be allocated among the
members . . . in the manner provided in the operating
agreement"); see also Riether v. United States,2d 1140');">919 F.Supp.2d 1140, 1159 (D.N.M. 2012) (when business entity
with single owner does not elect corporate style taxation
pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3 [a], earnings of
owner are subject to taxation as self-employment earnings);