United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] prejudgment remedy sought, “taking into account any
known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs[.]”
Id. The plaintiff's allegations in his affidavit
are limited and general, and he does not aver as to the
damages he suffered as a result of the actions of each of
these defendants. See Davila v. Secure Pharmacy
Plus, 329 F.Supp.2d 311, 313 (D. Conn. 2014) (finding
that the plaintiff did not “set[] forth a statement of
facts to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in
the amount [sought, ] will enter in favor of [the]
[p]laintiff . . ., as required [by] §
52-278c(a)[]”). Accordingly, the Court held an
evidentiary hearing[6] to address the limited “issue of
whether probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the
prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses,
counterclaims or set off, will be rendered in favor of the
plaintiff.” (Doc. No. 34).
1.
FINDINGS OF FACT
The
plaintiff is serving a ninety-five-year sentence for murder,
and a twenty-year consecutive sentence for assault.
(Def.'s Ex. 505). The plaintiff is a Chronic Discipline
inmate, he is on High Security Status, and he was assigned to