Argued: June 15, 2015
[…] providing guidelines on how and when a state should give
priority to reuniting families, Id. §
671(a)(15). Significantly, one of Section 671's
thirty-five requirements is that the state plan provide for
foster care maintenance payments. Id. §
671(a)(1).
2.
Foster Care Maintenance Payments.
Once a
state plan has been approved, Section 672, titled
"Foster care maintenance payments programs,"
directs participating states-that is, states with an approved
plan-to make maintenance payments to foster parents on behalf
of each foster child under their care. Section 675 then
defines the costs that compose those payments.
The
mandate appears in Subsection 672(a)(1). This subsection,
titled "Eligibility," has two components. The first
provides that "[e]ach State with a plan approved under
this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on
behalf of each child . . . ." Id. §
672(a)(1). The second addresses which foster children are
eligible for foster care maintenance payments to be made on
their behalf. Id. § 672(a)(1)(A), (B)
(incorporating Section 672(a)(2), (3)). Eligibility is
dictated by the financial resources of the child, how the