United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] petition and does not indicate whether he exhausted ground
three or four either on direct appeal or in his state habeas
petition. To the extent that the petitioner is challenging,
in ground three, the trial court's denial of the motion
to suppress evidence as upheld by the Connecticut Supreme
Court on direct appeal, ground three appears to have been
exhausted. See Saturno, 322 Conn. at 83 & n.1
(acknowledging that the trial court [had] determined that its
ruling on the motion to suppress was dispositive, thereby
satisfying the requirements [for filing an appeal under]
§ 54-94a” and that the issue to be considered on
an appeal pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-94a
“shall be limited to whether it was proper for the
court to have denied the motion to suppress. . . .”
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Based
on the petitioner's description of the claims asserted in
his state habeas petition, it appears that he has raised
grounds one and two of this petition in the state habeas
petition. See Pet. Writ. Habeas Corpus at 5, 9, 13.