United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] 736 F.Supp.2d 212, 215-16 (D.D.C. 2010) (concluding that
“the merits of [a party's] case are not relevant to
the issue of whether [the party's] subpoena is valid and
enforceable.”); see also Handbook of Fed. Civ.
Disc. & Disclosure § 1:30 (4th ed. 2018)
(“[D]iscovery should not be denied because it relates
to a claim or defense that is being challenged as
insufficient.”); Voltage Pictures, LLC v. Does
1-5000, 818 F.Supp.2d 28, 35 (D.D.C. 2011) (“A
general denial of liability . . . is not a basis for
quashing” a subpoena)).
The
defendant also contends that Connecticut General Statute
§ 42-471(a) prevents it from disclosing the requested
information. This Court disagrees. Section 42-471(a) states,
in relevant part, that, “[a]ny person in possession of
personal information of another person shall safeguard the
data, computer files and documents containing the information
from misuse by third parties ….”[1] The defendant
argues that this provision “clearly imposes upon [the
defendant] in this case a duty to safeguard the personal
information of the end user or else be subject to ...