MARJORIE ASHMORE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF WILLIAM ASHMORE), ET AL.
[…] supported by proof, or contrary to the court's explicit
and unchallenged instructions." (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) Munn v. Hotchkiss School, supra, 326
Conn. 575-76. "Accordingly, we consistently have held
that a court should exercise its authority to order a
remittitur rarely-only in the most exceptional of
circumstances . . . and [when] the court can articulate very
clear, definite and satisfactory reasons . . . for such
interference." (Citation omitted; internal quotation
marks omitted.) Id., 575.
Also
relevant to our review is § 52-216a, which provides the
general statutory authority for remittitur. That statute
provides in relevant part that, "[i]f the court at the
conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is
excessive as a matter of law, it shall
order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered
to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside
the verdict and order a new trial. ..." (Emphasis
added.) General Statutes § 52-216a.
With
respect to appellate review, in Saleh, we explained
that "our review of the trial court's decision [to
grant or deny remittitur] requires careful balancing."
Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, supra, 303 Conn.