United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] officers' belief. Lennon v. Miller, 66 F.3d 416,
424 (2d Cir. 1995). “[T]he arresting officer need not
have in hand evidence which would suffice to convict, ”
but an arrest “without a warrant must stand upon firmer
ground than mere suspicion.” Wong Sun v. United
States, 371 U.S. 471, 479 (1963). “The validity of
the arrest does not depend on whether the suspect actually
committed a crime; the mere fact that the suspect is later
acquitted of the offense for which he is arrested is
irrelevant to the validity of the arrest.” Michigan
v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979).
Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a provides that “[a] person is
guilty of interfering with an officer when such person
obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer .
. . in the performance of such peace officer's . . .
duties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. 53-167a(a). See Palmer v.
Ruggiero, No. 10-CV-779, 2012 WL 3442411, at *4 (D.
Conn. Aug. 14, 2012) (“Given [the plaintiff's]
failure to comply with [the officer's] orders to leave
the area . . . probable cause existed for arresting him on a