Robert J. MCKAY
[…] into under a member-managed limited liability company, and
transactions entered into under a manager-managed limited
liability company. A limited liability company may be
"member-managed" or "manager-managed."
See General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 34-140 (a) and (b). By
default, the members of a limited liability company manage
the companys affairs. The members, however, may, in the
articles of organization, vest management of the business in
a manager or managers. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) §
34-140 (a) and (b).
[332
Conn. 412] General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 34-130 (b),
which addresses situations in which the limited liability
company is manager-managed, provides in relevant part that a
"manager ... execut[ing] ... any instrument, for
apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or
affairs of the ... company ... binds the limited liability
company, unless the manager so acting has, in fact, no
authority to act for the ... company in the particular matter
and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge
of [that] fact ...." On its face, this subsection deals
with protecting the interests of the party with whom the
agent of a limited liability company contracts when that
party is unaware that the agent lacks authority and seeks to
enforce an agreement made between it and the agent. See 2
Restatement (Third), Agency § 6.01, comment (b), p. 4 (2006)
("[a]n agent has power to make contracts on behalf of
the agents principal when the agent acts with actual or
apparent authority").
Section 34-130 (c), by contrast, addresses situations in
which a member or manager acts as an agent and that member or
manager "is not apparently ... carrying on in the usual
way the business or affairs of the ... company," in
which case his actions "[do] not bind the ... company,
unless authorized in accordance with the operating agreement
...." Subsection (c) appears to create a protection for
the limited liability company itself, by restricting agents
of the limited liability company from binding the limited
liability company to extraordinary dealings, unless
previously agreed on in the operating agreement.
Page 36
Finally, § 34-130 (d), which also governs actions by the
managers and members as agents of the limited liability
company, provides that "[a]n act of a manager or member
in contravention of a restriction on authority shall not
bind the limited liability company to persons having
knowledge of that restriction." (Emphasis [332 Conn.
413] added.) Unlike subsections (b) and (c), which protect
the contracting parties when the agent does not have actual
authority to act on behalf of the limited liability company,
§ 34-130 (d) addresses situations in which the agent has