EDDIE N. DELA CRUZ, Claimant-Appellant
[…] Called Into Service of the Armed Forces of the United States,
6 Fed. Reg. 3, 825, 3, 825 (July 26, 1941). At the time, the
Philippines was a territory of the United States. As a result
of the Executive Order, a variety of Filipino military
organizations-the regular Philippine Scouts, the new
Philippine Scouts, the Guerrilla Services, and more than 100,
000 members of the Philippine Commonwealth Army-served the
United States during World War II. See ARRA §
1002(a)(3).
After
the war ended, however, Congress passed legislation-the First
Supplemental Surplus Appropriation Rescission Act of 1946, 38
U.S.C. § 107(a) and Second Surplus Appropriation
Rescission Act of 1946, 38 U.S.C. § 107(b)
(collectively, "the 1946 Rescissions
Acts")-providing that service in these Filipino military
organizations "shall not be deemed to have been
active military, naval, or air service." Id.
§ 107(a), (b) (emphasis added). As a result, after the
passage of this legislation, Filipino veterans were not
eligible for the same benefits as the United States veterans
they served with during World War II. Instead, the 1946
Rescissions Acts made them eligible only for certain