United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] Godiksen
argues that the pecuniary value element is not satisfied
because he bounced back and forth between different methods
of paying for D'Angelo's services, and that the two
therefore did not reach a mutual agreement on the murder for
hire. [ECF No. 151 at 29-31]. Godiksen cites
Hardwick, 523 F.3d at 100, where the Second Circuit
held that “[t]he promise of a future, unspecified
favor- in the absence of any evidence suggesting that either
party to the agreement had an understanding of what form such
a favor would take-does not constitute pecuniary value under
Section 1958.” Section 1958(b)(1) defines pecuniary
value as “anything of value in the form of money, a
negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything
else the primary significance of which is economic
advantage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b)(1). The question
is whether there was “any evidence” that
D'Angelo and Godiksen ever reached a mutual agreement to
exchange a pecuniary value for murder for hire. There was.
The
evidence indicates that the promise of payment required by