United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] the Government expressly disclaimed its prior position in
these cases after I raised this issue sua sponte.
Doc. #31. In light of the Government's reasons for its
change of position and in light of the statutory language
that requires a finding by the Attorney General of a specific
fact (“good faith”) by clear and convincing
evidence, I conclude that-notwithstanding the statute's
reference to the “satisfaction of the Attorney
General”-Congress did not intend to leave this
particular determination to the general and non-reviewable
discretion of the Attorney General. See also 8
U.S.C. § 1154(b) (requiring approval of I-130 petition
“if [the agency] determines that the facts stated in
the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom
the petition is made is an immediate
relative….”); Ruiz v. Mukasey, 552 F.3d
269, 275-76 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that §
1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) does not preclude judicial review of denial
of I-130 petition pursuant to § 1154(b)).
That
brings me to the merits of the Gizas' challenge. In a
case like this one that challenges the decision of an