Argued: May 9, 2018
[…] unilaterally imposed that term on Reyes. Reyes signed a DOP
form entitled "Certificate of Release to Parole
Supervision, Determinate - Post Release Supervision"
which stated that Reyes was subject to a PRS term to commence
on October 5, 2007, and to end on October 5, 2012.
Reyes's
determinate prison sentences expired on November 27, 2008.
However, New York law provides that an offender who serves
six-sevenths of a determinate sentence and has earned
sufficient good-time credit shall be released from prison
early on conditional release, "if he or she so
requests." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b); N.Y.
Correct. Law § 803(c). A person released early on
conditional release "shall be under the supervision of
the state department of corrections and community supervision
for a period equal to the unserved portion of the term."
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b). Reyes met these conditions
and was released from prison early on October 5, 2007 -- the
date upon which she had completed six-sevenths of her
determinate sentences. Her administratively imposed PRS
sentence began that day.
On