Argued: November 8, 2018
[…] Valente, 915
F.3d 916, 923 (2d Cir. 2019). Thus, consistent with this
canon, we construe the word "organization" as used
in § 666 to reference any legal person that is
not a government precisely because Congress used
additional language-"or a State, local or Indian tribal
government"-to identify those government entities it
wished to cover by the statute.[15]
Construing
"organization" to mean all legal persons except
governments yields no peculiar result. Indeed, in other
contexts, Congress has so limited the word, while otherwise
maintaining its broad application. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 513(c)(4) (stating with respect to securities
of "State" or "organization" that
"term 'organization' means a legal entity, other
than a government, established or organized for any purpose,
and includes a corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, joint stock company, foundation, institution,
society, union, or any other association of persons which
operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or
foreign commerce"). Congress's failure in one
statutory provision to impose a limit expressly stated in
another provision can signal its intent not to narrow the
reach of the unmodified word. See, e.g.,
Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)
("[W]here Congress includes particular language in one