United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] In this
habeas corpus action, Petitioner Manea Ortansa Mirela
(“Manea”), a native citizen of Romania who is
also a naturalized citizen of the United States, resists
Romania’s request that the United States extradite
Manea to Romania to face prosecution and punishment for
crimes she allegedly committed in Romania and for which she
was tried and convicted in absentia by Romanian
courts. The question presented, after a hearing and extensive
briefing, is whether Manea is entitled to habeas relief
barring her extradition.
I.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The
Extradition Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq.,
governs procedures for extradition of an individual from the
United States to a foreign country. Section 3184 provides
that “[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for
extradition between the United States and any foreign
government, ” a federal judge receiving a complaint
charging any person “with having committed within the
jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes
provided for by such treaty or convention” may arrest
the individual and conduct a hearing to determine whether
there is evidence “sufficient to sustain the charge
under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention,
” in which event the judge “shall certify the
same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before