United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] there is evidence “sufficient to sustain the charge
under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention,
” in which event the judge “shall certify the
same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before
him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon
the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign
government, for the surrender of such person, according to
the stipulations of the treaty or convention, ” and
shall also “issue his warrant for the commitment of the
person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until
such surrender shall be made.” Section 3186 provides:
“The Secretary of State may order the person committed
under § 3184 of this title to be delivered to any
authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for
the offense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person
in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign
government, pursuant to such treaty.”
What
generally occurs is that a foreign government (the
“Requesting State, ” in the diplomatic parlance
of treaties) sends to the United States Secretary of State a
request that, pursuant to an extradition treaty between the
two nations, a particular individual be extradited from the