United States District Court, D. Connecticut
[…] The burden is on
the employer to comply with Section 203. See Fuk Lin Pau
v. Jian Le Chen, 2015 WL 6386508, at *2 (D. Conn. Oct.
21, 2015). “If [an] employer cannot show that it has
informed employees that tips are being credited against their
wages, then no tip credit can be taken . . . .”
Reich v. Chez Robert, Inc., 28 F.3d 401, 403 (3d
Cir. 1994).
In
April 2011, the Department of Labor (“DOL”)
revised its regulations regarding the FLSA. See
Updating Regulations Issued Under the Fair Labor Standards
Act, 76 FR 18832-01. Those revisions include further
explanation of Section 203(m)’s tip notice requirement,
now codified as 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b), which provides
that a restaurant employer may not:
[T]ake the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped
employees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip
credit of the provisions of section 3(m) of the Act,
i.e.: [1] The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid
to the tipped employee by the employer; [2] the additional
amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are
increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the
employer, [3] which amount may not exceed the value of the
tips actually received by the employee; [4] that all tips
received by the tipped employee must be retained by the
employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited
to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; [5]
and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who
has not been informed of these requirements in this section .
. . .
29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) (emphasis added).
Here,
the Plaintiffs allege that Dakota failed to notify its
restaurant servers of the five specific provisions of the
DOL’s revised regulations. See Pls’ Mem.
in Supp. Mot. for Class Cert. (Doc.