Michael ABEL et al.
[…] Given
that an injunction against the defendant regarding the
enforcement of the 1961 covenant would provide practical
relief to the [plaintiffs] and would resolve any ambiguity
about whether the chickens could be returned to the property,
this court does not find the issue moot. Therefore, the
injunction regarding poultry and water fowl and the
[plaintiffs] request to order an injunction is not moot, and
the defendants special defense has not been proven.
"The
defendant argues that the plaintiffs action is barred by the
three year statute of limitations provided in ... § 52-575a.
General Statutes § 52-575a provides in relevant part: No
action or any other type of court proceedings shall be
brought to enforce a private restriction recorded in the land
records of the municipality [in which the property is
located] ... [unless such action or proceeding] shall be
commenced within three years of the time that the person
seeking to enforce such restriction had actual or
constructive [194 Conn.App. 128] knowledge of such
violation. Section 52-575a requires that a violation occur
before the statute begins to run....
"The defendant submitted evidence and elicited testimony
from [the] plaintiff Michael Abel at trial which indicated