September 18, 2019.
[…] reasonably could have found the following facts. On September
9, 2015, the police attempted to conduct a motor vehicle stop
of the defendant for his failure to obey a stop sign. After
crashing his car and fleeing on foot, the defendant was
confronted by the police and was seen tossing an object away
from him. The police recovered the object, which proved to be
a Remington Arms Model 1911 R1 .45 ACP handgun that had been
reported stolen on July 27, 2012.
Following
a jury trial, the defendant was convicted on November 30,
2016 of, inter alia, illegal receipt of a firearm in
violation of § 29-33 (b). The statute provides in relevant
part: [N]o person may purchase or receive any pistol or
revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a
pistol or revolver ... a valid permit to sell at retail a
pistol or revolver ... or a valid eligibility certificate ...
or is a federal marshal, parole officer or peace
officer." General Statutes § 29-33 (b).[3] On appeal,
the defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to
support his conviction on this count. We agree.
Although
the parties disagree as to the precise meaning of the word
receive" in § 29-33 (b), both agree that it means more